instagram @ SUNDAESINS

.

.

Sunday, January 11, 2015

2014 Fashion Trends that should be BURN or WORN for 2015


Here is just a 2014 roundup review of a collection of things I spotted trending in the world of fashion (mainly from where I'm from), 
Some of those will make you nod your head in approval and sigh, "Ahhhh..." at the sight of the masterpiece that has been done,
BUT there are some trends which will make you scratch your head wondering what had happened in the world of Fashion in 2014...
So now let the review began, grab some popcorn, sit back, because this is going to be a long and brutal post. What are the trends
that you'll bring forward to the new year, and what trends that should be burnt and burried?? Alright, let's go! :P


BEHOLD, NUMBER 1:
SLIDERS
Probably the fanciest HOUSE SLIPPERS that has been popping up on every single fashion blogger's instagram post, if you don't own a pair
of these, you are not trendy enough - (and I admit it, I am not "cool" enough to own a pair of these sliders) Not editorial / experimental enough
and probably don't own quite a lot of followers on instagram. Sliders they come in SOOOO many types and colors, so many crazy ways of people
wearing this comfy (yet fucking ugly) shoe that might be only most appropriately worn on a LAZY Monday. Nike, Adidas, is also on the bandwagon,
but wait, there's so many colors and patterns too! Wear it with socks! (who the hell???) and some even has FUR in it! WOW much comfy, much stylo, much cool. Would you pay fucking 500 bucks for these sliders just because it has a tick logo on them? Well I know I don't have that much money to spend on them. Can you imaging walking in the rain with this?? WITH SOCKS ON?! eewwwwwww! Are you kidding me? Okay the only brand which is doing it right, and probably the brand who started it is Birkenstock! (dem ugly MOFOS) lol. For me this is a trend that I would....
 ( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 2:

PEARL ACCESSORIES
Especially the double pearl earrings from Dior which spreaded the trend (inspired ones here on- Wounters&Hendrix ). They not only look
absolutely gorgeous, it's double sided take gives a twist of modernity to the regular already classy-looking elegant pearls. From runways models,
to celebrities, to those fashion bloggers, or friends you follow on instagram, everyone has been crazy about them at a point! Those cute one-
big-one-small fishballs pearls are definitely not just a trend, but a fashion statement to keep for the upcoming year, I would say this is a trend to
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 3:
the BUCKET HAT
What in the good Lord....It's like wearing a floppy hat, at the same time you look like you're wearing a baby hat, Pharell. Unless if you're
thinking of fishing, don't think this is a carry-over trend from 2014 to 2015. It's probably the most fashionable looking fishing hat, and guys,
if you're wearing it in a club like Chris Brown, we would all know you're just fishing for dem girls. OMG this is just a horrible looking hat.
ya niggas think you so cool, I go from 0/100 real quick. LOL - Drake reference. Not matter what prints you put on this hat it's still shit.
It's like a gangster wearing a floppy hat!
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 4:
MARBLE EVERYTHING
Finally, an eye candy, a nod of approval, a trend that has actually started on 2013 and only growing stronger in 2014. Fresh and clean, 
finally something new on the market, a trend that Malaysian designers had also got "inspired" by and that has gotten on our runway shows... Started from being prints on clothing, this trend speedily evolved to prints on tech, astray (?!), furnitures and everything else!! How can you say no to that cool marble printed laptop?!
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 5:
SPORTY LOOK
From my observation there is actually 3 types of sporty look trending since last year, (I said since because it's still on trend here) and I'm hoping this trend would stay because sneakers are just so comfy omgg!! Anyways from my observation, I noticed the trend categorized itself into 1) the Bold / primary colors prints 2) the monochrome - black and white 3) the gray with a pop of neon (this one one wasn't a huge buzz in town). I personally favor the B&W one, I see all the 'cookies' rocking it, and they look damn swag lah! Cool kids on instagram will be posting their new air max, fly knit, etc awesome kicks like shits, and poor people like me on the side has to save up damn hard just to buy a really cool Nike. I'm sure because of this sporty trend, Nike and New Balance's sales has sky bombed man. I remember early in the year while this trend wasn't so out yet people would just stare at you and ask you if you're going for a jog afterwards. (so annoying!!) It would be even annoiying when there's those days where you wore a nice dress, pull over some cool sweater, and finished the look with a pair of cool sneakers... No... I'm not one of those girls who would wear my sneakers with my wedding dress, I wear it cause it looks cool alright! (who knows after a few years people would feel disgusted with the beautiful dress + sneakers combo), but for now, I would say...

( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 6:
INVERSED BUTTON SHIRT
aka the I'm too lazy to button my shirt, aka the Gangster, aka okay this is a cool way of wearing my top. 
Remember those days were unbuttoning the few buttons on the top of your shirt would give you that masculine vibe? Well say goodbye to that 
because the trend of 2014 isn't about being manly or masculine, it's about livin' the thug life, it's about being Gangsta, it's about showing off those hard-worked abs in a triangle sneak peak. if you don't have abs like me, you can layer it with a black or white thank top underneath and you still be lookin like gangsta. I'm always in for the easiest way to button your shirt, so imma say...
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! ) 


 NUMBER 7:
the BLACK ON BLACK
Reason why I only mention this color is because it is so much more trending than White Allover or any other 2 colours together combined. Agreeable that the B-on-B trend definitely sparks sophisication, and it can be very stylish, however it is sometimes quite boring when seen how the way people pairing it is the same! - the big hat, the big coat, either the long cool pants, or the skirts with slits. This one trendy look can be seem as mediocre when paired up the safe way, so unless you're planning to be a lil bit more daring and stop staying at your comfort place this year, imma say...
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


 NUMBER 8:

LACE BRALET
Number 8 is something that I see guys won't be complaining about, LOL. Through the whole entire year I have been seeing girls
on instagram posting their new lace-y bralet. You know with the typical ig template - white background / table / bed, layout nicely with some accessories for decoration with the lace bralet or bra by the side of the window for sun-light. LOL. These lace bralets also comes in soooo many different type! I certainly am not complaining if girls wanna be showing off their boobs in this, cause you know, WHO DOESN'T LOVE BOOBS? :P
( WEAR IT! / BUTN IT! )


NUMBER 9:
LACE PANTS
Just no... please no.... At first it may seem cute, but when you look at it long enough and in another angle, that shit's starting to
look like granny panties. So unless if you don't plan to look like a grandma with hotdog legs...
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT!


NUMBER 10:

BIG HATS
This trend has been blooming since end of 2013 actually and I can't believe I just only bought myself a big hat recently wtf?!
I usually laugh and tease those people wearing a big hat indoor, like wtf bro- there's no sunlight in a mall... Now I can't believe I am one of those person -_- well, I can't say that I wear these big hats to a mall but honestly, I did wear them for grocery shopping this evening at Bangsar, (guilty much). But you know, the effect of these big hats, especially the big black ones, instantly gives you a mysterious vibe that makes you feel so cool in side, LOL - my insight right there. I've only managed to play with the black one, there's so many other types and sizes and colors to discover!!! So imma say, a month a new hat this year, so....
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 11:
CRYSTAL ACCESSORIES
A trend I noticed that was quite buzzing since the start of the year, of course it wasn't as infamous as the sliders, but these subtle gem
did make a statement at a point, especially to gypsy and peace / earth- lovers. I would say if you love it, just
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 12:

MIDI SKIRTS
A trend that will make your mother-in-law at ease, a trend that will make your strict grandmother stop nagging at you showing off your thighs. Whenever I go back hometown I fear for the naggy and long-winded grandparents asking me to dress in a more proper and lady manner - instead of wearing the casual usual shorts with slippers. Now thanks to this trend I can not only take some awesome lookbook pictures whenever I visit back in my hometown, I can also make my grandparents proud! See, I'm a grown women now who wears proper lady skirts at appropriate length! - back in the city- takes it all off,  lol. If it makes the grandparents happy, imma say
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 13:

HIGH SLITS
You know, I think this trend came from the people who worn the Midi, came back from their hometown, got bored of it, and decided to cut the sides of their skirt to show a lot more skin. Haha, Scandalous! And sexy! Well, if only there was a skirt with a zip or button on the sides, then it would be a 2-in-1 skirt! A seeing-the-grandparents + a dinner-with-the-boyfriend skirt ALL IN ONE! That would be perfect and I am putting my money into that hybrid! Not only that it's 'air-y' I'm loving the flow you make when you walk in this skirt! Definitely a head-turner piece.
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 14:
THIS BIKINI
Tell me how many fashion bloggers have you seen wearing this? We get it, it's different, it's iconic, it's fun. 
It comes in sooo many different colors! ...but I won't wear it again and again 3 times a summer so let's just...
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )


NUMBER 15:
BACK TO GOTH
Looks like thanks to Kylie Jenner, Charlie XCX, and Lorde, the rock / goth / punk look is back. The dark lip color, the checked shirts, the 90's chocker are all in again! Damn! What a rewind of time! The last time I wore a chocker was when I was in highschool! Or was it primary school! Oh my god.. Those memories. I'm always amused at what fashion brings and delivers back again! It's like some circle of fashion! But I know this trend won't be lasting very long, soon or later you're gonna keep that chocker back in your drawer again, but always remember, if you like it, just...
( WEAR IT! / BURN IT! )
Don't burn it because we all know it's coming back again, BUT BURN THOSE SLIDERS altho we all know it's been a trend 
during our daddy's time, but dem shoes are just nasty.



Oh wow, Finally I've finished typing this post. 
Haha bye, hope you guys are starting your new year  dressing RIGHT! ;D




2 comments:

Ramida Dusdeevutikul said...

Awesome post!
love these trends!

www.bstylevoyage.blogspot.com

Isabel Lee said...

Were those lace pants a trend?!