instagram @ SUNDAESINS

.

.

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

My Dating App Experience - #LunchClick Review


Dating. Dating online. Dating through an app.

Dating through an app used to be a taboo everyone had a skeptic feeling against, well at least for me in my opinion, I used to raise an eyebrow when I hear someone I know using a dating app, but funny how things changed very quickly when I decided to give some dating apps a go (when I say some I meant only Tinder). Funny how this silly conversation has managed to shift from, "Oh my God, xxx is on Tinder?!" to "But everyone's on Tinder, what's wrong with that?" Out of boredom and curiosity, my girlfriends and I tried using some dating apps, just to take a look around and see what's this big hype about, but along the way, there are tonssss of creepers (creepy guys /pervs) along the way and it almost seemed like the road of gentlemen was lost– well then again who in the right mind would search for romance on a dating app, the thought of it just doesn't fit, does it? Like what society has warned us, you'll encounter a bunch of very sexual messages, of guys who have no conception of what charm or manners is, and who go in straight for the "DTF?" (which means down to f***, for the uninformed). And also not to forget a lot of kidnapping cases that we see on the newspapers are linked to dating apps and about how the girl getting cheated... Cheated for their body,  cheated for their money, etc... Ah yikes, it's a scary world! I have some girl friends telling me experience that they have some offers for Sugar Daddies on dating apps, another worst case is that one of my girlfriend was dating this guy for almost a year, and to find out at the end she was the third wheeler all along, but the story doesn't end there, turns out the guys is married!! Yikes! And so, with that said, dating apps are still more likely to yield mixed feelings rather than an overall positive experience... Especially for us girls, if you know what I mean. Somehow like porn lol a lot of the existing dating apps out there seem to be mainly catered to guys, and us girls, don't get a really great experience.


But today, since we girls should be looking out for each other, I wanna introduce to you girls (and guys) LunchClickthe first dating app that has security features that caters to those who want a safe experience. Brought to you by LUNCH ACTUALLY, the well-known biggest dating agency in Southeast Asia HAVE YOU NOT HEARD ABOUT THEM?! I've heard of them a few times before and seen some few ads popping up on the side of my news feed quite some time, maybe because GOOGLE KNOWS EVERYTHING, including that you're very lonely being single for so long, lol. Anyways, back to LunchClick , it has Manual Profile Approval: love assistant will vet through all incoming profiles and rejects the non-legit ones. Non-legit ones meaning the people who have inappropriate pictures (this includes no dick pic allowed k guys, you think what?! we girls get turned-on by that?! Nooo...) or people who are already attached (as can be seen through their Facebook profiles) So if you're not single on Facebook, it also means 
that you're not legit enough to use the app k, so take warning for all you cheaters and scandals-er out there, LOL. 

*omg is that a match?!*

And you know how some people have that ego issue, where you say yes to everyone but you never say anything in the conversation... Well, LunchClick only allows ONE MATCH PER DAY, so that guys aren't able to swipe endlessly to check out female users around and this won't appeal to people who just want to play "the numbers game". So let's say today you liked / disliked your "match" you can only wait another 24hours to see who's your next "match". Interesting right? 

*someeeeee-dayyyy my prince will coooomeeee*

It's easy to see that obviously LunchClick is for those who are serious about searching for the right match, and it's not very for those who are searching for one night stands, or those who use fake profile. So gurlfriendddds, don't worry cause you won't be getting bombarded with tons of creep messages by creepy guys. So far, this is the most legit-ly secure app for ladies that I've seen so far! "Don't look for love, let love find you..." It is said to let love come naturally, but sometimes, naturally ain't working very well for some people, that's why we have secure dating apps like this to help us push ourselves in our dating life. For some people dating app acts like a cupid for them, and I guess it's good news too for those people with a busy schedule who hardly go out to events to meet new people, this is where dating apps come in. Well guys (and girls), if you're single, available, and ready to mingle, why not give LunchClick a try? 
Download LunchClick now on 
Play Store: http://bit.ly/1cHOEvz 



And don't forget, 
#LoveStartsWithAClick




Friday, April 24, 2015

SUNSET PICNIC

top : ENDLESS ROSE / pattern kimono : similar here / white shorts : similar here / boots : Dr Martens / black hat : similar here

Can't believe it's the end of April already, time just flies by so fast for me this month, although this month wasn't so much of an up, not so much of the cheerful happy person I would like to be, but quite some things made me frown, or even bawl my eyes over... One of which is the "passing" of my 5 years old Macbook Pro... who has been with me since day 1 of college, who carried all my silly, crazy, and one of the best memories I had – college. Those terrible webcam videos of me and my friends singing while we never fail to introduce our names at the start of each homemade webcam video (lol, like who were we thinking to show this to anyways?) Those were the random days my girlfriends would come over my place after class and we would just jam our beats. Not to forget making our very epic Happy Birthday song for our other close friend who just got to London at that time... Ah memories... and also learning the things I first thought impossible with that laptop, which what makes my career now, Photoshop, Illustrator, Indesign, After Effects, designing a website, making books, designing practically ANYTHING, filming videos, editing them... Man not to mention the many videos that I have not publish out there before yet. Gone... All gone just like that... I loved it so much it helped me so much in so many ways I never even dropped it once. I'm a bit of a sentimental person, and maybe writing sentences expressing my lost is a lil exaggerating, maybe even bawling over it the night it died and cutting my hair just like a break up seems a lil pathetic over just a laptop... but you see, it wasn't Just a Laptop. It was my first one. You see... Again, I must stress my life isn't all glam, I don't come from a wealthy family, so getting a 5k+ laptop at that time was a huge deal for me, and I understand a lil strain for my mom and grandpa who bought it for me as well, I didn't buy it myself of course, I just finished SPM where do you suppose I get the money from? Well... I know there might be a way to repair it but I have heard too many friends telling me their experience and conclusion was that repairing it isn't gonna help much.. it's more better to get a new one... Sigh... There goes my hard-earn money now... It's gonna cost me so much and I'm wondering how am I gonna get that money man... Am I the only one being too over reacting over the lost of her first laptop? I can't even sleep at night, and during the day I would wake up at 7am, just like how I would every time I face a break up, or a very sad event in life. Feels like a hallow in my heart... How am I gonna do my work now... Hmm... That's why I wanna say right now guys, I'm stuck and as much as I wanna update more of my blog, this problem I'm facing now is really right in the way... I hope you guys can give me some time to get my feet up again... At the mean time don't worry, you can always follow my Facebook page or Instagram, I will update there more often since I can't blog as much as I want to now. 

But like what my friend adviced, "There's always a rainbow after a huge storm..."
Just trynna keep a positive mind, I hope I find a way to get a new one soon... 
But for now, here's my OOTD post which I don't know when would be my next. lol



A picnic was the first thought I had when I matched this outfit combination. Don't you think checkered patterns usually relate to picnic tables? Haha, really in love with this top from Endless Rose, it's unique cut out with lace details on the front really is an eye catcher (and also really cooling when the wind hits in the middle part of the chest LOL) I often like to mix a twist of edge to the usual feminine clothes that I wear. I can never imagine myself being totally full-on feminine! So adding the black boots and the big black hat on this look definitely helped balance out the girly elements like the sky blue lace top with the soft flowy chiffon kimono. But if you guys ain't like me and think that this look is too heavy, try slipping on some dainty black sandals heels, you'll instantly look way more feminine that way :) I hope you guys liked this look, I'm totally looking forward for a 
picnic right now! But most of all, I'm even more looking forward to get a new laptop / desktop soon... Looking forward to talk to you guys again soon.. WHY DOES THIS SEEM LIKE A GOODBYE POST?! lol. 



Anyways, hit me up at my 

Facebook  //  Instagram  //  Youtube 

to show some love and support hun! xx I'm gonna miss you.








Friday, April 17, 2015

Shiseido Tsubaki Shampoo Review #MYTSUBAKI


You know... I've always wonder how some girls have that young, youthful-looking hair. Wondered how some of them maintain that bouncy, fresh healthy-looking hair (you know the ones you see on hair commercials)... Is it because that they always trim off their dead ends? is it because they spend hundreds and hundred of dollars (that I don't have) on multiple hair saloon treatments that cost a bomb?! (Not to mention GST is here so I really don't know how much the price would hike up to) But anyways, I've recently tried this pretty famous Japanese hair shampoo brand that made me understand that the secret to healthy looking bouncy hair is to obtain SHINY HAIR! And how much difference it makes when your hair looks frizzy to shiny hair! It instantly makes your hair look like it sucked out moisture from the ocean like a sponge. It makes your hair look strong like Rapunzels fairy tale human-strength locks that can pull up her prince charming (can I have strong hair so I can pull up my prince too? LOL) Anyways you get 
my point, shiny hair always looks the best - youthful, strong, and moisture-d.

 Shine from every angle

Tsubaki (under the famous Japanese brand Shiseido) is a Premium hair care product made in Japan, and the word "Tsubaki" means Camellia Flower. This secret flower oil has been responsible for the classic legendary beauty of Japanese hair for centuries in Japan! Geishas and maikos apply a lot of the oil, for the distinct Japanese traditional glossy hair look they prefer. Famous as a beauty secret in the far east, now women in the UK are turning to Camellia oil to find it a multi-purpose beauty solution for face serum and hair mask. I actually googled about this magical flower and found out that they actually come in 3 different color - Red Camellia which represents love, Yellow Camellia which represents longing, and White Camellia which represents waiting (exactly like the colors of Tsubaki's shampoo range!). The oil that is extracted from the flower seeds is actually very 
high in essential fatty acids which helps to improve elasticity and moisture, also packed with Vitamin A, B C E and has natural antioxidant. 

Understanding our hair - What cause loss of shine and how to repair that. 

Research has shown that Asian's black hair contains more melanin than other shades of hair color and it contributes to the level of hair shininess. However because we're expose to sun everyday (like during lunch time when you walk outside under the sun to the nearest kopitiam lol) our hair is prone to lose melanin due to UV and it will create holes that causes irregular reflection and loss of shine on hair. OHHHHHHH so that's no wonder my hair is not shinny! I blame it on those secondary days 8am standing under the hot sun for perhimpunan (assembly). 

SO IMAGINE our dull looking hair is because of those HOLES from the lost of MELANIN
BUT GOOD NEWS! ARGININE repairs melanin hole and allow light to penetrate hair shaft and to be reflected evenly, and that's how kids, you get lustrous glorious shinny hair like in hair commercials. And so guys, the product promises internal shininess (Arginine to repair from inside), and external shininess (Camellia oil which coats the hair to dramatically improve hair shininess and smoothness).



My current hair condition: Waist-length colored hair, pretty dry and frizzy at times, especially on the ends. I first started dying my hair since 6 years ago! (Never went back to the normal black after that) Tried a few colors like red, light brown, dark brown, currently my hair is a darker brown shade just to make it look more healthy and less drying and frizzy (that was always a problem for me beforehand). Now to be it seems 
like just dying my hair darker to hide and minimize the frizziness isn't enough, it needs to shine to look fresh and young! 
Well I guess the most accurate way to describe my hair right now is that it is dry, dull, and dying, LOL (sad life!)

So after understanding what are the key ingredients, here's my try on the products!
I was given the opportunity to try their famous shining range, and here's what I think about it.
Tsubaki's Shining Shampoo,
 RM 18.90 (220ml) / RM 38.90 (500ml) 

With just one pump, here is the amount you can get, which is pretty alot! Abundant for my long hair, 
and the texture is really smooth and soft, pretty liquid-y as well. and OH the FRAGRANCE... mmm. smells like 
wild flowers, and honey mixed together. It has this luxury, soft kindda scent, The kind of scent where you want to 
lay your head down into and enjoy it's comfort... 

Tsubaki's Shining Conditioner
 RM 18.90 (220ml) / RM 38.90 (500ml) 

The conditioner smells the same as the shampoo. Where as texture is different. This one is definitely more solid
and bouncy as a conditioner. Definitely something where a conditioner should have. I spread this on my ends.

Tsubaki's Shining hair Mask
 RM 44.90 (180g) 


I can only agree that this is really rich in texture. Normally the mask from other famous brands I use also isn't as thick as this one,
 this texture was wayy thicker than normal mask - which my logics says - it will force your hair to absorb the product better without 
using overly too much! The texture is kindda like a soft glossy wax. Reminds me a lil bit like jelly + cream + wax mixed together, 
LOL I hope you know what I mean... But anyways this is definitely my current fav hair mask now! One thing I like a lot about
this mask is it's thickness. Make it so much more worth to buy!! Best use 3 times a week! :)


***
~ so after first wash and towel dry ~


After the First wash

Instantly I could see results that it not only looks smoother, it also looks shinier as well! My hair is naturally wavy, so a lot of times it might make my hair look like I just slept and woke up without combing my hair. LOL But Tsubaki's shining shampoo did lift up to it's name- really did made my hair look shinier and healthier looking! Hair is light and bouncy as well. and really really loving the fragrance of this shampoo. So lovely and warm! If you wish to take a sniff of how this products smell like, you can find it at any pharmacy / supermarket near you. If you'd like to have an idea of how my hair would smell like recently, it will definitely be this scent. haha



you can check out any of their new updates on
  Tsubaki's FACEBOOK

see you guys soon! Stay Hair-thy ! ;)





Thursday, March 5, 2015

pretty white lace

lace top : ENDLESS ROSE / pattern jeans : similar here / boots : DOC MARTENS

Hello my lovelies! MARCH is finally here! I've been pretty pretty busy for the month of February (argh that's the only month that I can't spell right! I needed to autocorrect that word lol) February (no help from autocorrect this time!:P) has passed by in a flash! Perks of having a short month is that your salary comes in fast, hahah! But cons of it is that it seems like time is ticking so fast with so many things on our hands! I've been busy at work, running errands, trying to stay away from social media to run some parts of my life (eventho that's pretty unachievable) LOL I still try to update my instagram a lot and still try to stay connected with the people I care about. But somehow February has been a month of really wild roller coaster rides. A few of my close friends might know what had happened, and a whole lot bunch don't because peeps, it's always important who you share your personal life with, cause that's the only thing you have which is truly yours right? Anyways, back in giving you an update of my month! Like I said, lots of things wasn't smooth-sailing but what's the fun in life when the oceans aren't rough to overcome to the other side right? Hehe, for now I'm sailing pretty smoothly, but I'm pretty sure a storm will be coming up sooner than you know it! 

BY THE WAY, I'm trying real hard to find time to film my FEB FAVS video on my YOUTUBE CHANNEL! I've said it before in my JAN FAVS that well, quote, "If I were to have a new year resolution, that would be filming my monthly favourite every end of the month." HAHAHA, see! This is why I hate having new year resolutions! I suck at keeping them. We're already stepping into the 3rd month of the year! Still remember what's your new year resolutions? Are you keeping up with them or are you side-tracking a bit like I am? Well I know, NO excuses! I'll try to get it out reallll soon! (although I really don't know who watches these things I make for fun LOL) OKAY! Anways, OOTD time!


It was love at first sight when I saw this on ENDLESS ROSE! ohhhh my god, I craze for lace-y clothes, but really not ALL lace clothes are nice to be honest, some of them will make you look like a grandma and I hate it! Especially those dirty white / dusty pink kindda color, I don't know for me, on me, it just looks really wrong. I'm in love and very please with the cutting for this top. Seriously when I got it in the mail, I'm just sooo glad it fit me sooo well. I got mine in S size if you were wondering. Endless Rose has always been a LA brand that I am in love with !! Their clothes really do make you feel adorable, confident and unique! Because all of their designs are one of a kind. Guess what? This shirt even has a matching skirt! And guess what, this shirt would look so cute on dates!! Absolutely adorable, showing a lil (not too much) of skin and would still look classy and feminine. I really think that the lace empire brings out the femininity in a women, and since I think I'm at the age of maturing to a grown up, lace is one of the must-haves in my closet. However, again I must stress that my style is a mixture of both - femininity and edginess, it has always been like that and I hope it will always stay the same way! I've own a lottttt (like countless) of white tops and I'll never get bored of them, and right now, this one is probably my current fav! Do you have your own pretty white lace top that you adore? :)



xx, signing off!