Sunday, September 7, 2014

#DEFINETASTEMAKERS : ART

top : BKK / bottoms : online shop / clutch : TOPSHOP / pearl necklace : LOVISA / rings : F21

Oh guys, nothing much, I just got back from the third day of New York Fashion Week, feeling extremely exhausted right now, 
Sat with my gurl RiRi and Rita Ora, we had such an amazing time in the front row with the VIPS, my buddy Karl was asking me for coffee,
but I had to pass it cause I was too exhausted and overwhelmed by seeing Herve leger's collection on the runway just now,
But we did talk about the passing of our dear friend Joan Rivers while Jeremy Scott and Marc Jacobs came by to offer us a hug.

*okay random* In my dreamsssss... I shall stop bullshitting now cause it's getting depressing. 

Haha, anybody who's somebody is at New York Fashion Week... Who am I? I'm nobody T__T
Sigh, IF ONLY, ONE DAY, I really wouldn't need to bull shit about it. 
OMG... It just seems like such an impossible thing for me to go there one day....
I'm just a very tiny tiny blogger, lol am I even a blogger? I don't even blog for a living, I just.... well, 
I guess I'm just a girl who's likes to talk about life and share my experiences with yall 
and also take lots of photos of me styling myself and share it out here, hhahah! 

Okay let's get to the point, here's what I wore for DEFINE'S event yesterday. I'll take you guys tru the process of preparing.


I guess it's also because of the hype from New York Fashion Week that caused me to be extra dressed up for this event. And also 
an excuse for me to be dressy, haha. Painted my nails and went to Sephora to get an orang eyeshadow just for this look on the same day 
what the buttttt, I don't usually dress up to this extend, I know some of my friends purposely go buy a dress / suit for a fashion event 
some even go all out from head to toe new for shows, but this event wasn't even a fashion show, it's just a chill type of event overall 
where people drink free flows of Carlsberg, smoke, enjoy the music or performances, and mingle around or catch up with old friends!

For this look I was trying to match it up with the theme : ART! (can't wait for the two FASHION and MUSIC theme ones coming next tho)
At first I wanted to play with colors since it's talking about ART right so what better way to express art through colors,
But then I decided to leave that for fashion, because honestly I don't wanna wear all black for fashion, haha.
 But anyways, So i decided to go with White on White (all time fav) with a POP of color for the eye make up, I didn't know what 
color to go with at first, but when I was in sephora I decided to get orange because of it's funky tone and playful vibes! I got hooked. 
So orange it is, and everything else (actually it's only my nails) should be orange as well! 


// close up details //

Hello! Here's my I sprained my neck pose. LOL

I feel that this could be my serious-but-not-so-serious outfit, know what I'm sayin'? Cause plain white does show a pure side, 
and adding a formal top just gives you that business kindda look. However something special about this top is that it adds 
a twist on the back, where there's a peep through cutting well done for a fun, flirty kindda vibe. Who wants to look so 
serious at an event anyways am I right? So I paired it up with some girly yet sporty knee socks thanks to the bold lines,
and origami shorts to keep the whole look textured. 


// eye make up //
Inspired by well, just-draw-it attitude, LOL I bought a white liner and a new orange eyeshadow from sephora anyways,
so I decided to just why not give it a try! I wanted to buy the whole colorful set at first but no money T__T 
I guess for this look I was somehow inspired by the red-indian kindda vibe, where they put red eye shadow all across your eyes,
But then again, I'm just having fun playing around with the make up on my face, LOL


So that's about it guys! I know I won't be talking much about the event here because I'm planing to update it on my FB page SUNDAESINS
just in case you guys don't know that I have a page. Do follow me there for more updates on my daily not so interesting life 
because I update that page everyday for you guys! (Actually to be honest, I don't even know who am I talking to sometimes.. haha)
But then again it's okay, I talk to myself sometimes too T___T 

LOL, okay! Hope you guys enjoyed your weekend! Let's roll our sleeves and get back to work!! xx




Sunday, August 31, 2014

Shades of Pink

top, bottom : BKK / shoes : ZARA / purse : KATE SPADE from SHOPBOP.COM

Here's my first attempt on trying shades of pink together, haha I know, I call myself a fashion blogger but I hardly match pink color clothes
together on me. I've been meaning to try this look out for quite some time now but I never really purchase much pink clothes for myself. but now for my recent hauls I've been grabbing pink items more than ever! And honestly, I think pink is gonna be THE COLOR for fall this year, which is brilliant cause I can imagine matching it with so many colors for layering. Check out some really nice pink dresses HERE, the site is awesome where you can select on a specific color! So much pink for this look even my eye shadow is pinkish with a purple tint, and my nails are painted in a Barbie doll pink! hmmmm, Barbie doll pink.. Words play a really big role in describing the right shade of pink. Imaging pastel pink, pixie pink, milky pink, neon pink, baby pink, salmon pink, dusty pink, urgh.. there's just so many shades of pink! haha. But I think the color pink in general symbolize females straight, wearing pink on pink just instantly uplifts your feminine side. I think the drop sleeves makes this whole outfit look even lady-like, I can see someone wearing this for a first date, or maybe for valentines! The look is very soft and romantic thanks to the flowiness of the puffy chiffon tutu skirt, and of course the appropriate sexy drops on the sleeves. what do you think? Let's let the many pictures do the talking :P 
yeah I took quite some lots of pics for this... Well, I guess it's because of my first time trying that much pink shades together...lol


What do you think? hahahaaha, I laughed so hard when I saw these pictures cause I know, WOW, I look so lady-like! 
Photo credits to Amanda Kok my long lost sister who had lunch with me the other day. 


especially with the curls and the side floppy cut out sleeves that reveals a bit of skin in the most lady-like way makes this look even more girly! To be honest, this is my second time attempting to curl my own hair, I know it looks a bit messy but lol, I think my hair is pretty stubborn, I can't keep it curled for long I don't know why T___T Even tho I hairspray-ed it it doesn't seem to last... But anyways! I feel I can never look girly enough, no matter how much I try I always think that even if I go for that sweet look, I still always like to carry a bit of edginess to my outfit. For those who can't deal with a full body pink look, rock on a leather jacket. Because well... NOTHING GOES WRONG WITH A LEATHER JACKET, even farmer pants, NOTHING!! 



Ain't I right? with just a simple leather jacket like all you can HERE can pump up the whole look into another level. Is it cute? is it edgy? is it cool or is it girly ? it's so mind fuck cause it's both! You know what... I know that might be just my style, I can't just play with ONE style, I have to carry both in an outfit.... I'm never one, I'm never just a sweet thing like a SUNDAE, I'm naughty and edgy like SINS. hence SUNDAESINS. lol. okay bye.
did I mention I'm also very lame? lol


Actually the idea of wearing pink on pink was because of my new purse from KATE SPADE that I got from SHOPBOP.COM. Yes... It's 100% genuine okay you can check it at the site too, they sell a lot of branded stuff there as well. I was so scared if it might be lost in the mail but OMG I got it after 3-4 days upon order, and it comes with lots of paper and bubble wraps all packaged properly with those official identity card, brand tag and what not other legit stuffs :) When I finally got it in the mail my heart was sooooo relieved! And the smell !! It has that new leather kindda smell that well... I weirdly like. haha HEY! I know there's some people like me who likes this smell kay! I can't help but keep sniffing it, LOL. Kate Spade has the perfectly cutest bag, you can check all of them out HERE


So yeah folks that's about it for this post! I suppose fashion is really fun, sometimes you should get out of your comfort zone and try out new stuffs! Never know if you might like it! :) 

Again visit SHOPBOP for some really swaging styles. 
my dress from THIS POST is from them too!:) 
Goodnight world and Happy birthday Malaysia! xx














Friday, August 29, 2014

Shah Alam Graffiti Street, Laman Seni 7

***
Hello people! I found out a place in KL that cherishes street art (graffiti I could say) cause usually whenever there's graffiti on walls around the
street it would be covered or destroyed :( Well I mean I really don't mind them cleaning off those with rude foul wording on it that kids will see. Or those amateur dick drawings, and to be completely honest, those gang tag signs just really annoy me sometimes, when it means nothing at all to be on that wall... Many people's perception towards graffiti is straight up vandalizing, but did you know that graffiti can be a kind of art as well? Not all graffiti are just a waste of space, there's the really nice ones that sometimes can relate to political issue, like the well-known lego one, and sometimes in many ways these type of art is a form of expression to the public, in a way with good motives it can help our society as well, let's just put it this way, done in the right way these art could change our society, and bring us happiness and entertainment :) Recently on a wonderful weekend I ventured into this amazing space which reminded me of graffiti in the streets of Melbourne. Finally a place with a collection of quality paintings on walls! Some also including art installation. I've been meaning to give this place a visit for sometime now as I've seen some of my friends on Facebook posting pics of how the place looks like, but not many did a full "tour" around the whole place, so I thought hmmm, maybe it'll be great to share with you guys how awesome this place is :) but first, OOTD!


Had to wear something Artsy to match up with the place I'm in,
so I'm wearing my special cut out dress beautifully done by BLESSED ARE THE MEEK which has a collection of really pretty dreses where you get
from SHOPBOP.COM. I think this dress really compliments my figure quite well *giggles* I think I look slimmer here, hehehe cause I love how the cloth falls on my hips and highlight our woman-ly curves :) hehe, Adore! But honestly I think a lot of maxi dresses with good quality can give you / highlight that instant lady curves! Like some of the other maxi dresses HERE! Going for a natural bohemian look here because of the Earth color from the dress as well, adding some feathers (check out some examples HERE) and accessorizing the look really gives it a more beyonce-strong-empowering-women-kindda feel. haha, Minus the bootylicious body for me of course, LOL.

 waiting for my Prince to come~ OMG hurry up already! HAHAHAA

nvrm, I guess I'll just talk to myself first 

OMG is he here yet.... why so long one wait!!! OMG is that him!?!?!?!
quick quick look down act cute omg heheheheh huhuhuhu hahahaha hehehehe
LOL I hope you guys ignore my lame-ness, Come let me show you more about this awesome place! Let's go!

The place is called Laman Seni 7, it's a back alley located near I-city Shah Alam, okay here's the address: LAMAN SENI 7, Shah Alam, Jalan Plumbum Q7/Q, Seksyen 7 Shah Alam, Selangor. Waze it and don't get lost! And well me being adventurous and curious, had to drive all the way there to find out what is the hype about in this place. HAHA. WHO KNEW, Shah Alam is so so so far from my house... I've never been to I-city before, so I don't really know how to estimate the distance, LOL. I had to pass 3 tolls to get my ass to this place. During my drive, I was already hoping that THIS PLACE BETTER BE WORTH MY 3 TOLS. Haha, cause I was only going to shah alam to visit this place, nothing else! Because I had to drive all the way back to Midvalley to run some other errands after that. LOL So i finally reached around evening time!:) YAY!


The first artwork I saw and relate to me -SUNDAE, sins, hahaha. okay that was lame, but this is where I started to walk in, and it's done by my cool buddy #cloakwork. Go instagram and search him up. Super talented guy. And at the same time, THANK GOD this place doesn't collect cash per visit cause I know some places do collect at least RM2 and I think it's ridiculous. This is not like a government toilet man, LOL. 
Art is free and should be everywhere for everyone! 

 cool shadow
 some installation
 omg Snakes and Ledders! Wonder if it's really done by chalk or not, didn't wanna spoil it by rubbing it, lol
 hehe. Whimsical! So cute one tho. Check out the ants on the top right of  this photo.
 what is that? Art.
 tape and foil!
saw a frame and I just HAD TO do this. Wheee~~ I'm in a frame! 
some really crazy starship kindda painting. awesome perspective!

Another cool job done by one of my talented graffiti friend - Kenji Chai. I'm sure you've heard his name before of seen his work somewhere.
Just look at Nando's HQ building, that's his chicken! lol. But yeah, really loving the shadows he added for this piece, so cool! *clap clap clap*
some peple are just so talented! 

How the place roughy looks like , you need to walk in a U-turn way there's around 4 alleys.
 so cute! the eyes. hahahah
 bitch I'm so much more fabulous than youuuu
 did they stand up on those airconds to paint this ?? @_@
 found something cool and I was like, "let's go there let's go there~" LOL

I saw many people taking wedding pictures here, and I just had to go there to at least take a pic! so cute... Love how the way the cut the umbreallas and paint it like that. These people are so creative it just brightens up my heart to know Malaysia is growing artisctically hahah. another one that I found really cute is this place. THE MARIO WALL!

 haha, ignore the bimbo in Marioland.
saw this kid here, and omg, so cute, I just had to take a pic. 
the princess waiting for Mario to come, lollll no. 
beautiful back sunlight around 6pm. :)
flare on my face!

hehe, yeah I have to admit that I took quite a lot of pictures here cause well, I'm just really happy to be in this place! So much art, so free in liberty, so alive, and I hope this place will be preserved well, cause I know there will be some itchy hands vandalizing these beautiful pieces of art works. OH WELL! I hope you find this post useful and I hope I roughly showed you around well, there's still a lot more other walls that I didn't take pic of because I was busy taking it all in :) Really relaxing place to chill and walk with friends, just imagine it as a outdoor museum, no roof or whatever so make sure it isn't raining when you arrive here! When I arrive it was slighty drizzling because well, you know how our unpredictable weather is nowadays right :) But thank god all is good! Oh go around evening so it's less hot! And that's it folks! Let me know if you enjoyed this place, I heard there another one called "lorong belakang" might be checking out that real soon! :D






Till then, Have fun!