instagram @ SUNDAESINS

.

.

Friday, August 29, 2014

Shah Alam Graffiti Street, Laman Seni 7

***
Hello people! I found out a place in KL that cherishes street art (graffiti I could say) cause usually whenever there's graffiti on walls around the
street it would be covered or destroyed :( Well I mean I really don't mind them cleaning off those with rude foul wording on it that kids will see. Or those amateur dick drawings, and to be completely honest, those gang tag signs just really annoy me sometimes, when it means nothing at all to be on that wall... Many people's perception towards graffiti is straight up vandalizing, but did you know that graffiti can be a kind of art as well? Not all graffiti are just a waste of space, there's the really nice ones that sometimes can relate to political issue, like the well-known lego one, and sometimes in many ways these type of art is a form of expression to the public, in a way with good motives it can help our society as well, let's just put it this way, done in the right way these art could change our society, and bring us happiness and entertainment :) Recently on a wonderful weekend I ventured into this amazing space which reminded me of graffiti in the streets of Melbourne. Finally a place with a collection of quality paintings on walls! Some also including art installation. I've been meaning to give this place a visit for sometime now as I've seen some of my friends on Facebook posting pics of how the place looks like, but not many did a full "tour" around the whole place, so I thought hmmm, maybe it'll be great to share with you guys how awesome this place is :) but first, OOTD!


Had to wear something Artsy to match up with the place I'm in,
so I'm wearing my special cut out dress beautifully done by BLESSED ARE THE MEEK which has a collection of really pretty dreses where you get
from SHOPBOP.COM. I think this dress really compliments my figure quite well *giggles* I think I look slimmer here, hehehe cause I love how the cloth falls on my hips and highlight our woman-ly curves :) hehe, Adore! But honestly I think a lot of maxi dresses with good quality can give you / highlight that instant lady curves! Like some of the other maxi dresses HERE! Going for a natural bohemian look here because of the Earth color from the dress as well, adding some feathers (check out some examples HERE) and accessorizing the look really gives it a more beyonce-strong-empowering-women-kindda feel. haha, Minus the bootylicious body for me of course, LOL.

 waiting for my Prince to come~ OMG hurry up already! HAHAHAA

nvrm, I guess I'll just talk to myself first 

OMG is he here yet.... why so long one wait!!! OMG is that him!?!?!?!
quick quick look down act cute omg heheheheh huhuhuhu hahahaha hehehehe
LOL I hope you guys ignore my lame-ness, Come let me show you more about this awesome place! Let's go!

The place is called Laman Seni 7, it's a back alley located near I-city Shah Alam, okay here's the address: LAMAN SENI 7, Shah Alam, Jalan Plumbum Q7/Q, Seksyen 7 Shah Alam, Selangor. Waze it and don't get lost! And well me being adventurous and curious, had to drive all the way there to find out what is the hype about in this place. HAHA. WHO KNEW, Shah Alam is so so so far from my house... I've never been to I-city before, so I don't really know how to estimate the distance, LOL. I had to pass 3 tolls to get my ass to this place. During my drive, I was already hoping that THIS PLACE BETTER BE WORTH MY 3 TOLS. Haha, cause I was only going to shah alam to visit this place, nothing else! Because I had to drive all the way back to Midvalley to run some other errands after that. LOL So i finally reached around evening time!:) YAY!


The first artwork I saw and relate to me -SUNDAE, sins, hahaha. okay that was lame, but this is where I started to walk in, and it's done by my cool buddy #cloakwork. Go instagram and search him up. Super talented guy. And at the same time, THANK GOD this place doesn't collect cash per visit cause I know some places do collect at least RM2 and I think it's ridiculous. This is not like a government toilet man, LOL. 
Art is free and should be everywhere for everyone! 

 cool shadow
 some installation
 omg Snakes and Ledders! Wonder if it's really done by chalk or not, didn't wanna spoil it by rubbing it, lol
 hehe. Whimsical! So cute one tho. Check out the ants on the top right of  this photo.
 what is that? Art.
 tape and foil!
saw a frame and I just HAD TO do this. Wheee~~ I'm in a frame! 
some really crazy starship kindda painting. awesome perspective!

Another cool job done by one of my talented graffiti friend - Kenji Chai. I'm sure you've heard his name before of seen his work somewhere.
Just look at Nando's HQ building, that's his chicken! lol. But yeah, really loving the shadows he added for this piece, so cool! *clap clap clap*
some peple are just so talented! 

How the place roughy looks like , you need to walk in a U-turn way there's around 4 alleys.
 so cute! the eyes. hahahah
 bitch I'm so much more fabulous than youuuu
 did they stand up on those airconds to paint this ?? @_@
 found something cool and I was like, "let's go there let's go there~" LOL

I saw many people taking wedding pictures here, and I just had to go there to at least take a pic! so cute... Love how the way the cut the umbreallas and paint it like that. These people are so creative it just brightens up my heart to know Malaysia is growing artisctically hahah. another one that I found really cute is this place. THE MARIO WALL!

 haha, ignore the bimbo in Marioland.
saw this kid here, and omg, so cute, I just had to take a pic. 
the princess waiting for Mario to come, lollll no. 
beautiful back sunlight around 6pm. :)
flare on my face!

hehe, yeah I have to admit that I took quite a lot of pictures here cause well, I'm just really happy to be in this place! So much art, so free in liberty, so alive, and I hope this place will be preserved well, cause I know there will be some itchy hands vandalizing these beautiful pieces of art works. OH WELL! I hope you find this post useful and I hope I roughly showed you around well, there's still a lot more other walls that I didn't take pic of because I was busy taking it all in :) Really relaxing place to chill and walk with friends, just imagine it as a outdoor museum, no roof or whatever so make sure it isn't raining when you arrive here! When I arrive it was slighty drizzling because well, you know how our unpredictable weather is nowadays right :) But thank god all is good! Oh go around evening so it's less hot! And that's it folks! Let me know if you enjoyed this place, I heard there another one called "lorong belakang" might be checking out that real soon! :D






Till then, Have fun! 








3 comments:

RaeSaysHey said...

What a cool place! I love all the artwork (: And your outfit is so cute and effortless as well!

-Rae
raesayshey.blogspot.com

Cindy Claribel Kalim said...

Great photos, keep it up..
Check out my blog in return and don't hesitate to post some comments!
www.hersatisfashion.com ♡

Arden said...

The pictures, and your dress, are amazing!!! xx

TOPCOAT