instagram @ SUNDAESINS

.

.

Thursday, February 12, 2015

All REDdy

dress: ROOM8008 / jacket: ZARA / shoes: FOREVER 21 / accessories: DIVA

ALL READY FOR VALENTINES DAY? Haaha nahhhhh. p/s I think the last time I celebrated this holiday was 3 years ago! Damn! But of course I'm not gonna be sour about it this year, I mean it's sweet to celebrate love on this specific day, but loving someone shouldn't be just ignited on Valentines day. It should be little by little each day. It's really difficult to find someone who loves love, our culture certainly doesn't love love, it loves the idea of love, it wants the emotions without paying anything for it – which I think is ridiculous. How can you love something that you've never put your effort into or something that you've never worked hard into – to let it grow, and to let it nurture, and to take your guards down completely and vulnerably fall into a pit of uncertainties that could happen. Again, like I said before, you'll never know what you're gonna get without trying full-heartedly. Of course this strange idea of loving is absolutely terrifying. I always believe and still do think that love will always win over everything else. But I guess that's just been a silly belief of mine. Recently something happened that got me thinking that maybe love itself really can't prevail over everything, maybe surviving and feeding off love itself can't really solve the problem there is there. Maybe we all knew the problem was always there but us being silly, we always want to try things out, for example, we always want to get the things we can't get the most, change someones perspective towards something, or for my case, save something that just can't be (or needs a miracle to be) saved – and when you tried your best
and put your heart in something and failed, you'll just feel damn helpless about it... Okay let's change topic before I use up a tissue box again lol Furthermore, I do get asked, "Why are you single?" all the time. The question is annoying and it only leads to self-doubt and worry, it makes me question myself, "Am I okay? What's wrong with me?" Overall it's a question that leads to overthinking – usually I'll just shrug it off and change to another topic, haha. Anyways, Valentines is coming, for those of you who don't have a lover to celebrate with, well chin up, back straight, because nothing is more attractive than being confident – and that means loving yourself, being totally okay even if you don't have no one to celebrate with, and knowing that NOTHING IS WRONG WITH YOU, LOL always think of that when people ask you that annoying question again LOL. I always think that confidence is the sexiest thing ever. A guy that catches my attention is not one who has the nice car, the stylish clothes, the dark, tall handsome looks, but is a guy who is confident and knows what he wants. Imagine having a GQ-model-quality guy, who has a sexy-ass ferrari (with corgis in it), but he's vibe is not confident at all, he's controlling, he's low-esteemed, he's can't decide what he wants in life (or what to eat during the first dinner date out with you), or having terrible terrible trust issues that leads to questioning you all the time at every lil single thing you do... Oh my god.. how unattractive is that? Like I said for me, confidence covers it all in the long term. anyways, I'm getting a lil off topic again.. LOL


I was just gonna talk about the tittle "ALL REDDY" (puns intended) but I guess my mind got wondered away lol. When someone asks me what color that I liked, in my mind I used to think that every color brings me joy (except for poop green/brown - sorry mate) But after stirring this question up, it was really difficult for me to choose, I liked all colors, but the one color that I know I always go for was RED. My friend noticed this from me that
I always painted my nails red, my lips were always red- surprisingly my safe choice, I always liked to have a red Ferrari, I always wore this red strawberry necklace, it couldn't have got me more obvious that I always carried a red item on me. Then again maybe black as well, but black ain't a hue, so if I were to choose my favourite color, it would be RED, i just can't see myself with black nails or lips LOL. 

I think that red do brings out the fire-y characteristic of a person. It's loud, it's outspoken, it's passionate,
and it's confidently sexy. I think every girl should have at least one lil red thing. for instance,


1. PHILIP LIM's Pashli Mini Satchel 
is definitely an eye-catcher. It has got my eyes for a very very long time now, ah man, just one of those designer bags that you won't forget because of it's unique shape. I've always been a fan of their Pashli Mini Satchel, to be honest it looks great in any colors! But what got my attention the most is this red one. 

2. VIVIENNE WESTWOOD Heart earrings 
Ever since reading that comic book - NANA ages ago when I was in high school, I always find myself drawn onto this brand. love their classic Orb earrings, but love this one even more because there's heart shapes in red! LOL

3. BLUE LIFE slit halter dress
I think it is crucial for a girl to have a red dress in their closet. with 2 slits on the sides, it really looks like what I'm wearing now.

4. SALVATORE FERRAGAMO Varina Patent Flats
I know ferragamos are famous for heels, but if I were to ever get one they would be these cute flats with their signature bow!

5. ZAC ZAC POSEN Milla Phone Wristlet
Loving their iconic bow on the bottom design clutches, and now they have a teeny-tiny red one for the phone which is absolutely adorable! I think if you're not one to pull off a statement red item, try out this tiny one instead! 



No comments: